ElectricSkipper

Rules

One for the road is one too many: boating alcohol limits in Europe

Alcohol limits for boat drivers across Europe, from zero in Czechia to 1.0 per mille in Finland, with the boats each limit covers and the fines.

12 October 2026 · 4 min read

A harbour on the Norwegian coast in the evening
Photo: Wolfmann / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Picture a glassy evening, a cold beer on the jetty and an electric boat waiting to take you home across the bay. It feels harmless. The boat is quiet, the water is flat and nobody checks breath on a lake.

Some of that is true and some of it is a wipeout waiting to happen. Police and coast guards in many countries run random checks, the fines can be larger than on the road, and in a few countries a drink before boating is enough to break the law.

We collected the limits we could confirm across the countries we cover. Where we could not confirm a limit, we say so.

The line-up: limits by country

CountryLimitApplies to
CzechiaZeroMotorboats and pedal boats. 0.5 ceiling only for some unregistered non-powered craft on designated waterways
Sweden0.2 per milleBoats from 10 m long or able to reach 15 knots
Austria0.5 per mille, 0.1 for new licence holdersBoat drivers. 0.1 if licence held under 2 years
Germany0.5 per mille, 0.8 on Lake ConstanceInland waterways and at sea
France0.5 g/l of blood, 0.25 mg/l of breathInland waters
Italy0.5 g/lRecreational craft
Netherlands0.5 per milleRecreational and commercial boating
Switzerland0.25 mg/l of breathBoat drivers
Denmark0.5 per milleCommercial shipping and the largest and fastest recreational craft, per a 2009 report
Norway0.8 per mille, 0.2 from 15 mRecreational boats
Finland1.0 per milleRecreational boating. 0.5 for professional water traffic
United KingdomNo statutory limitRecreational boaters

We could not confirm limits for recreational boaters in Spain, Poland and Hungary from official sources. In Spain, being drunk in charge of a boat is a serious infraction with fines of up to 120,000 euros.

The strict end: zero and 0.2

Czechia is the strictest. For anyone driving a motorboat or a pedal boat, the limit is zero. Fines reach 100,000 CZK and you can be banned from boating (Ekonomický deník).

Sweden sets 0.2 per mille, the same as on the road, but only for boats at least 10 m long or able to reach 15 knots under engine. Aggravated drunk boating starts at 1.0 per mille. For hulls under 10 m, the Coast Guard may test-run the boat to check whether it reaches 15 knots (Kustbevakningen). A fast electric RIB is inside the rule. A slow electric launch may not be, but you can still be convicted if you are too impaired to handle it.

Austria sets 0.5 per mille, but 0.1 for anyone who has held a licence for less than 2 years (ÖAMTC).

The middle of the set: 0.5

Most countries we checked land on 0.5:

  • Germany. 0.5 per mille inland and at sea, 0.8 on Lake Constance. From 1.1 per mille it is a criminal offence. Fines between 0.5 and 1.09 run from 350 to 2,500 euros inland and from 750 to 2,500 euros at sea (Yacht.de).
  • France. 0.5 g/l of blood or 0.25 mg/l of breath on inland waters, with serious penalties above 0.8 g/l (Préfecture de Police). At sea, a decree from June 2026 created an offence of manifest drunkenness for drivers of motor pleasure craft, judged on visible signs (Digischool).
  • Italy. 0.5 g/l, with fines from 2,755 euros and licence suspension above it. Penalties double if you cause an accident and rise between 22:00 and 07:00 (art. 53-bis).
  • Netherlands. 0.5 per mille for everyone on the water, with fines from 350 euros (Kan ik varen).
  • Switzerland. You are considered unfit from 0.25 mg/l of breath alcohol, which corresponds to the 0.5 used elsewhere (Kantonspolizei Bern).

The relaxed end, for now

Norway allows 0.8 per mille on boats under 15 m and 0.2 on larger ones, while advising against drinking at all (Sjøfartsdirektoratet).

Finland allows 1.0 per mille for recreational boating, 0.5 for professional water traffic, and the rule does not apply to rowing boats. A Traficom report from June 2025 proposed lowering the limit to 0.5 for all craft, including rowing boats (Traficom). Expect that groundswell to reach the law.

The United Kingdom has no statutory limit for recreational boaters. A limit was written into the Railways and Transport Safety Act 2003 but never brought into force for non-professionals. You can still be prosecuted under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 for endangering others while drunk, and under harbour byelaws (RYA).

Why the limit is not the whole story

Three points apply everywhere:

  1. Impairment counts below the limit. In Germany from 0.3 per mille, and in Sweden and Finland on any boat, you can be convicted if alcohol affects your handling.
  2. The boat matters. Several limits apply only to larger, faster or motorised craft. Check which category your boat falls into.
  3. Water is less forgiving than roads. Cold water, falls overboard and night navigation make alcohol more dangerous on a boat than its quiet suggests.

Our verdict: skip the beer, not the session

So, how much can you drink before driving a boat in Europe? In Czechia, nothing. In most other countries we checked, about what you could drink before driving a car. In a few, more, but that gap is closing.

The easy rule works everywhere: the skipper drinks after the session, not before. Electric boats are quiet, not harmless, and the coast guard does not care what powers your boat when the breath test comes out.

For other rules country by country, see our rules section and boat licence rules across Europe.

Questions

What is the alcohol limit for driving a boat in Europe?

There is no single limit. Of the countries we checked, most use 0.5 per mille. Czechia is zero for motorboats, Sweden 0.2 for larger or faster boats, Norway 0.8 under 15 m and Finland 1.0 for recreational boats.

Is there a drink-driving limit for boats in the UK?

Not for recreational boaters. The limit in the Railways and Transport Safety Act 2003 has never been brought into force for non-professionals, but you can be prosecuted for endangering others while drunk and under harbour byelaws.

Does the alcohol limit apply to small boats in Sweden?

The 0.2 per mille limit applies to boats at least 10 m long or able to reach 15 knots. On smaller, slower boats you can still be convicted if you are too impaired to handle the boat safely.

What are the fines for drunk boating in Italy?

From 2,755 to 11,017 euros between 0.5 and 0.8 g/l, rising to 5,000 to 15,000 euros above 1.5 g/l, with licence suspension. Penalties double if you cause an accident.

Is Finland lowering its boating alcohol limit?

It has been proposed. A Traficom report in June 2025 recommended lowering the limit from 1.0 to 0.5 per mille for all craft. That is not yet law.

Sources